Lease Termination in Texas
[…] If the landlord sells, dies, or transfers the property, the new owner is obligated to honor your lease and any other agreement you made with the original owner or management.
Understanding the Law The article states: “A landlord may shut off any utility (electric, water, wastewater, and gas) to carry out repairs or construction or in an emergency. A landlord may never shut off electricity, water, wastewater, or gas because the tenant is delinquent with a rent or utility payment.”
Section 92.001 of the Texas Property Code defines a lease as “any written or oral agreement between a landlord and tenant that establishes or modifies the terms, conditions, rules, or other provisions regarding the use and occupancy of a dwelling.”
A lease is essentially a contract between a landlord and a tenant. As with any contract, both parties have the right to negotiate the terms before entering into it.